New Zealand visa requirements

New Zealand native fern
Planning on visiting New Zealand?  Get all your work & tourist visa info right here!  Whether you're wanting to go on holiday or you're keen to work you'll find all you need to know before you go about New Zealand visa requirements.   

Holiday visa

To enter New Zealand you’ll need to have a passport that is valid for at least three months beyond the date you intend to leave the country. The citizens of most countries can stay up to three months visa-free so if you want to stay for longer or if your country of origin doesn’t have a visa waiver agreement with New Zealand, then you’ll need to apply for a visitor's visa from New Zealand immigration.


New Zealand working holiday visa

Want to soak up the true culture of New Zealand, how about working there!  Working holiday agreements exist between a large number of countries, from Argentina to the USA.


*The Small Print
We’ve tried to make this destination guide as accurate as possible but please double check the essentials like visas, health and safety, airport information etc with the relevant authorities before you travel.  STA Travel takes no responsibility for loss, injury or inconvenience caused as a result of this guide.  All prices listed are in the currency of the destination, unless otherwise stated.

Like it? Share it.... . .

  • Delicious
  • Digg
  • Reddit
  • StumbleUpon
"));