Be first to get our hottest deals, top tips and advice!

Working Holiday

New Zealand

APPLICATIONS WILL REOPEN ON 14 NOVEMBER 2017.

It’s a unique opportunity for you to immerse yourself in the New Zealand culture and still earn money while doing so! Our program is designed to give you the opportunity to travel around NZ, taking up casual employment to help finance your holidays for up to 6 months. This work experience and international exposure looks great on your CV too!

Working Holiday program in New Zealand

New Zealand may just be one of the most beautiful countries you will ever visit. Renowned for its clean green natural image, breathtaking scenery, adventure, culture, traditional towns and the friendliness and hospitality of its people, New Zealand offers a safe and relaxing environment to visit. See for yourself why New Zealand is often rated as one of the best tourist destinations!

* Please note that the application for a Working Holiday program in New Zealand requires a minimum of 1-month processing time.

What will I be doing?

The choice is yours! You can work wherever you want in New Zealand and do pretty much whatever you wish (some restrictions apply). There are administrative, sales or IT support jobs position, or you can choose to work in bars, cafes or hostels. Seasonal and temporary work are available too. If not the two most popular choices are actually to work in farms or take up fruit picking jobs!
Speak to an Expert

Why should I do it?

By going on a working holiday to New Zealand, it allows you to get first-hand experience on how it's like living and working in a foreign country. With international work experience and a reference from an overseas company, it value adds your CV and also shows your future employer your willingness to push yourself towards a career. Moreover, it's gonna be a lot of FUN, so why not?
speak to an expert
NYC
What is this visa about?
This is a 6 months work and travel visa that allows you to work and travel in New Zealand. Out of these 6 months, you can work 3 months out of it. Do note that 6 months is the maximum you can stay for, and you will have to leave New Zealand before it expires. Extension of visa is possible but it can only be done when you are there and you have worked in the horticultural industry for 3 months. However, this extension is still subjected to Embassy approval. There is no hard and fast rule to how you want to spend your time there; you can work and travel alternatively or work 3 months and travel 2 months. It's up to you! Note that you can only apply for this working and travel visa once in your lifetime at the moment. Make full use of it!
What does it include?
- One way transfer from Auckland Airport
- First 2 nights of hostel accommodation - including breakfast
- Comprehensive arrival orientation session + handbook
- NZ mobile phone number + $5 rechargeable calling card
- Assistance with opening bank account and obtaining a New Zealand IRD number
- Free word processing and internet access
- Mail holding and forwarding service for up to 12 months
- 24-hour emergency assistance throughout stay in New Zealand
- Employment Support Services, and ongoing employment advice
- Access to discounted domestic travel products
- Access to online members website and Work New Zealand App
- Social events such as pub meets, concerts, movie nights, comedy night, rugby and cricket matches

Terms and conditions

Prices are correct as January 2015 and are subject to currency fluctuation and change without notice. Ask your STA Travel adviser for up to the minute pricing. Prices advertised are for payment by cash or cheque, payment by any other method will attract a non-cash administration fee.