International Internships

Ultimate USA

New York’s growth and much of its appeal can be traced to its rich history of accepting diverse cultures. Built on the hard work and ambitions of immigrants seeking a better life, New York City has become a global economic and cultural powerhouse. Birthplace to famous politicians, businessmen, actors, and bankers, New York has made a name as an international hub for multiple industries and pursuits. There is no better city for your international internship.

USA

Intern in New York

From 2 monthsFrom $6,283

In addition to a professional internship placement and housing, you’ll get access to a full array of top class professional and cultural development resources, exclusive invites to social and cultural events, one month transportation in NY and, great support from the full-time local team from start to finish!

Eligibility

To be eligible for the J-1 visa which you will be interning in NYC on, you must:

- Be at least 18 years of age.

- Be enrolled as a full time student at a tertiary educational institute or have graduated within 12 months.

- Be studying towards/have obtained a degree.

- All applicants must have sufficient return evidence in order to be approved by the US Embassy. Return evidence

  can be a letter from your University/College stating that you will return to resume or continue your studies

  after your internship in the USA. For applicants not intending to return to study, this should be a letter from an

  employer stating that when you return from the US there will be a job available for you. If you hold a property

  deed for a property this will also be accepted in some cases.

- Proof of funds. You must show proof that you will have access to at least $750 for every month during your

  internship in the USA. This can be in the form of original bank statements and/or a Guarantor’s letter. You must

  submit your proof of funds with your application and at your US Embassy interview.

- Be prepared to leave the US 30 days after completion. These days can only be used for the departure and for

  traveling.

- The estimated cost of the sponsored J-1 visa is 1,135 USD. Please note that this could vary slightly depending on

  your specific embassy or consulate’s fee.

- If you need to expedite your visa there is an additional fee of 450 USD.

- You will also need to purchase insurance.